CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Mr. Eric Lee
Juliana Lim Chb, Inc.
1600 W.Walnut Pkwy
Compton, CA 90220

RE: The tariff classification of a surveillance cameras from China

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated May 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client LT Security Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is surveillance cameras, model CMIP8342W-28MWIFI, CMIP9783NW-SZ, and LV-PWF812-U. Models CMIP8342W-28MWIFI and CMIP9783NW-SZ are network bullet cameras and model LV-PWF812-U is a Wi-Fi indoor internet camera. All subject cameras can transmit “real time” video to a location outside the camera for remote viewing or recording. In addition, the subject IP cameras can capture and record snapshots (still images) and video images onto the internal SD card.

The applicable subheading for the subject cameras will be 8525.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division